Big Lakes REMSCO

Website
www.biglakesremsco.org

Regional Council Meetings

Meetings Video:
October 9th, 2019
August 14th, 2019

EMS CON for Orleans County Videos:
COVA CON Public Hearing
October 12th, 2017

COVA and AMR CON Vote Mtg
November 15th, 2017

EMS CON for Niagara County Videos:

City of Lockport Muni-Con Public Hearing
January 22nd, 2019 - 1800hrs

City of Lockport CON Vote
April, 10th, 2019 - 1900hrs

EMS CON for Genesee County Videos:
*None at this time*

EMS Information by County
Genesee County:


Hospitals - comprehensive information

Niagara County:

Hospitals - comprehensive information

Orleans County:

Hospitals - comprehensive information
About Big Lakes
Region Council are responsible for providing, planning and implementation of an EMS system for the citizens in our area. Our council was established in accordance with Article 30 of the NYS Public Health Law.

By statute, the Council is charged with coordination of emergency medical services.

The Emergency Medical Services of Big Lakes includes the counties of Orleans, Genesee, and Niagara.      

Council Membership - 2016
Wade Schwab - Chairman (Genesee County)

Steve Cooley - Vice Chairman (Orleans County)

Terry Bentley - Secretary (Orleans County)

Sean Downing - Treasurer (Genesee County) - Appointed 12/12/18

Representatives by County

Orleans County Reps:

Dale Banker - Orleans Co OEM
Terry Bentley - Barre FD
Steve Cooley - Medina Fire
Mike Fuller - East Shelby
Justin Niederhofer - Carlton Fire
Kristin McAdoo - Ridgeway Fire
John Miller - Shelby
Chuck Prentice - Albion
Laurie Schwab - COVA
Jason Spencer - COVA

Alternates:

Albert Cheverie - Orleans Co Health Dept
Matt Jackson - Medina Fire
Sue Maslyn - Kendall Fire
Don Mosier - Clarendon

Genesee County Reps:

Rick Brunea - Alabama Fire
Sean Downing - Oakfield Fire
John Durand - Byron Fire
Chuck Hammon - LeRoy Ambulance
Wade Schwab - Mercy EMS
Deb Spiers - Alexander Fire
Deb Taylor - UMMC
Tom Douglas - City of Batavia Fire
Tim Yaeger - Genesee Co OEM
Bob Youngfliesh - East Pembroke

Alternates:

Andrew Steel - LeRoy Ambulance 

Niagara County Reps:

John Frosolone - Consumer
Richard Kozak - North Tonawanda Fire
John Malinchock - Upper Mountain Fire
Jonathan Schultz - NC Fire Coordinator
Chad Shepherd - NC EMS Coordinator
Jonathan McKnight - Wrights Corners
Andrew Knoell - Twin City
Jeff Abbott - Cambria
David McGovern - Niagara Falls Fire

Alternate:

Dave Greenwell - Middleport Fire
Dan Hoise - Niagara Active